About Us

Municipal Profile

DEMOGRAPHIC PROFILE

The demographic characteristics of Realeños is about the description of size, characteristics and how the population is changing in a given boundary. The demographic characteristics of the town impact all the sectors such as social, economics, physical – infrastructure, utilities and transportation and institutional development.

Population Growth

The age structure of the population of Real is typical broad base at the bottom consisting of large numbers of children and a narrow top made up of relatively small number of elderlies. The population of Real is dominantly male and the sex ratio is 105.1. This shows that there are 105.1 or 105 males for every 100 females. Real’s age dependency is determined by the PSA Census 2015 data. Young dependent population with ages 0-14 years old account to 34.1% of the total population, while the working group (ages 15-64) account to 61.9 percent. On the other hand, the old dependent ages (65 and above) comprise 4.0% of Real’s population. In general, there are 62 dependents for every 100 working-age population in Real.

The projected population of the Municipality will be at 42,116 by 2030. Given the population growth rate of Real, it is expected to double its population in 155 years.

Historical Population and Growth Rates, Real, Quezon, 1970 – 2015

Year Total Population Average Annual Growth Rate
Region IV-A Quezon Real Region IV- A Quezon Real
19703,356,327825,85910,079
19753,904,174933,56613,2313.072.485.59
19804,603,4351,021,39714,4633.351.811.80
19906,349,4521,221,83120,4753.271.813.54
19957,750,2041,359,99227,6414.072.176.19
20009,320,6291,482,95530,6843.761.752.11
200711,757,7551,646,51033,0733.371.511.08
201012,609,8031,740,63835,1892.361.872.09
201514,414,7741,856,58235,9792.711.300.45

Source: Philippine Statistics Authority (PSA)

Barangay Distribution, Classification and Rate of Urbanization

Real has a population density of 0.638 or one (1) person per hectare, assuming that it is crude since not all lands in the Municipality are livable. The densest barangay is Poblacion 61, followed by Ungos and Tignoan. The most populated barangay is Poblacion 1 with 5,568 persons as of 2015.

Using the 2015 PSA Census data, the Municipality of Real has 17 barangays with 35,965 population, 14 of which are rural barangays with about 23,087 population constituting to 64% of the total population, and three (3) urban barangays with about 12,878 population or 36 percent.

Real has an average household size of four (4) persons per household.

Barangay Population, Area and Density, Real, Quezon

Barangay Total Population Land Area (ha) % of Total Area Population Density
1. Capalong2,0534,1147.30.499
2. Cawayan2,2404,0047.10.559
3. Kiloloron2,1894,0347.160.543
4. Llavac2,5174,1277.320.610
5. Lubayat1,4783,8326.80.386
6. Malapad12233,6486.470.335
7. Maragondon2,2673,7326.620.607
8. Pandan1,1964,2687.570.280
9. Tanauan1,9313,1925.660.605
10. Tignoan3,6033,0765.461.171
11. Maunlad6612,8275.010.234
12. Bagong Silang8883,2965.850.269
13. Masikap3765,0618.980.074
14. Tagumpay46520383.610.228
Rural (Sub-Total) 23,08751,24990.90.376
15. Poblacion 15,5685,1179.081.088
16. Poblacion 612,80630.01935.333
17. Ungos4,504110.02409.455
Urban (Sub-Total) 12,8785,1319.12.248
Total 35,96556,3801000.638

Source: Municipal Planning and Development Office (MPDO), Real

Population Structure

The age structure of the population of Real is typical broad base at the bottom consisting of large numbers of children and a narrow top made up of relatively small number of elderlies.

The population of Real is dominantly male and the sex ratio is 104.6. This shows that there are 104.6 or 105 males for every 100 females.

Real’s age dependency is determined by the 2014 CBMS data. Young dependent population with ages 0-14 years old account to 35.69% of the total population, while the working group (ages 15-64) account to 60.21 percent. On the other hand, the old dependent ages (65 and above) comprise 4.08% of Real’s population. In general, there are 66 dependents for every 100 working-age population in Real.

Age-Sex Distribution, Real, Quezon

Age GroupSexSex Ratio
TotalMaleFemale
0-44,1192,1431,976108.5
5-94,0912,0892,002104.3
10-144,0492,1191,930109.8
15-193,7281,9111,817105.2
20-243,3701,7121,658103.3
25-292,6191,3151,304100.8
30-342,3671,1841,183100.1
35-392,3601,2451,115111.7
40-442,1081,0941,014107.9
45-491,9361,025911112.5
50-541,601835766109.0
55-591,253673580116.0
60-64909470439107.1
65-6960627433282.5
70-7438417321182.0
75-7927912215777.7
80 years and over1864414231.0
Total35,96518,42817,537105.1

Source: PSA Census 2015

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION

The Municipality of Real is part of the REINA Region in the Province of Quezon which is composed of Real, Infanta and General Nakar. It is bounded on the north by the Municipalities of General Nakar and Infanta, on the south by the Municipalities of Mauban and Sampaloc, on the east by Lamon Bay and on the west by the Provinces of Rizal and Laguna. Geographically, it lies at coordinates 14o 28’ 60” North Latitude and 1210 34’ 00” East Longitude.

The Municipality is connected to northeast Manila through a well-paved concrete road with an approximate distance of 145 kilometers. Lucena City, the provincial capital, is 133 kilometers away. The approximate distance from the Port of Real to the Port of Polillo Island is 35 kilometers or 19 nautical miles, which can be reached within 2.5 hours by motor launch. Mauban is 2.5 hours away from Real via land transportation.

Land Area

Real is a first class municipality with an aggregate land area of 56,380 hectares. It has 17 barangays: 14 rural barangays and 3 urban barangays covering 91% and 9%, respectively of the Municipality’s total land area. Among the municipalities in Quezon Province, the Municipality of Real has the second largest land area, next to General Nakar with 134,000 hectares.

Land Area by Barangay, Real, Quezon

Barangays Land Area (Ha) Percent Share (%)
Rural
1. Bagong Silang3,2965.85
2. Capalong4,1147.30
3. Cawayan4,0047.10
4. Kiloloron4,0347.16
5. Llavac4,1277.32
6. Lubayat3,8326.80
7. Malapad3,6486.47
8. Maragondon3,7326.62
9. Masikap5,0618.98
10. Maunlad2,8275.01
11. Pandan4,2687.57
12. Tagumpay2,0383.61
13. Tanauan3,1925.66
14. Tignoan3,0765.46
Sub-total 51,249 90.90
Urban
15. Poblacion 15,1179.08
16. Poblacion 6130.01
17. Ungos110.02
Sub-total5,131 9.10
Total 56,380 100.00

Source: CLUP 2020-2030, Real, Quezon

PHYSICAL FEATURES AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITION

The Sierra Madre Mountain Range straddles along the entire length of the Municipality of Real, with elevation ranging from 0 to 965 meters above sea level (MASL). The highest peak in the Municipality is Mount Susong Dalaga, located in the northeastern part near Poblacion 61.

The topography of the Municipality is characterized by rugged, hilly and mountainous terrains in general, having few plain areas. The Municipality’s land area is predominantly (82%) made up of hills and mountains with slopes of 18% and above, while the remaining 18% are lowland areas with slopes of less than 18 percent.

The lowland area traversed by the Famy-Infanta Road is a strip of land along the coast of the northern and mid-portions of the Municipality where most of the built-up areas, population centers, agricultural lands (grown for rice and other crops), and fishponds are found.

Land Area by Slope Category, Real, Quezon, 2017

Description Slope Range (%) Percent Share (%)
Level to Gently Sloping0-35.10
Gently Sloping to Undulating3-80.10
Undulating to Rolling8-1812.60
Rolling to Hilly18-3031.00
Hilly to Steeply Hilly30-5032.40
Steeply Hilly to MountainousAbove 5018.80
Total 100.00

Source: Bureau of Soils and Water Management (BSWM)

Geology

There are three (3) rock formations that underlie the Municipality of Real, namely, Kanan Formation, Tignoan Formation and Butete Formation.

The Tignoan Formation covers almost 50% of the Municipality. This formation is made up of a sequence of agglomerate, volcanic breccias, tuff with volcanic flows and inter-bedded sedimentary rocks, basaltic to andesitic volcanic and pyroclastic rocks in the form of volcanic flows, tuff, lapilli, and volcanic breccias. Several rock outcrops under this formation revealed that they are relatively fresh, hard and moderately fractured. The rocks are covered by relatively thin to thick residual soil.

The Kanan formation, which is considered the oldest rock formation within the Municipality, is composed of agglomerate, volcanic breccias, lapilli and lithic tuff intercalated with sedimentary rocks.

The Butete Formation, on the other hand, consists of conglomerate with minor interbeds of sandstone, shale and mudstone.

Land Classification

Forestland and Alienable and Disposable (A&D) lands are the two (2) major land classification in the Municipality of Real. The Slope Map of DENR classified all lands below 18% slope as A&D, while lands above 18% slopes were classified as Forestland.

Forestland dominates the land classification of Real with 90.70% of its total land area. The remaining 9.30% is considered Alienable and Disposable (A&D).

Land Classification, Real, Quezon

DescriptionPercent of Total Land Area (%)
1.0 Alienable and Disposable Land 9.30
1.1 Agricultural Land Plus Built-up Area8.10
1.2 Fishpond Development1.20
2.0 Forestland 90.70
2.1 Infanta Waterworks System Reserve0.90
2.2 Famy-Infanta Forest Reserve22.10
2.3 Quezon UP Land Grant13.20
2.4 Camagong-Anahaw Forest Reserve1.00
2.5 Timberland9.10
2.6 Unclassified Public Forest44.40
Total 100.00

Source: Watershed Management Division, FMB-DENR (2017)

Landforms

Forestlands dominate the land area of Real, starting from its northern part to the western and southern portion. Only an approximate of 0.5 to 1.5 kilometers wide of narrow plains lies along its corridor from Barangay Cawayan to Barangay Pandan covering its ten (10) coastal barangays.

Our Logos

Follow Us

Contact

Address

Municipal Government Center, La Rosa Street, Poblacion 1, 4335 Real, Philippines
© 2021. Municipality of Real, Province of Quezon.
All rights reserved. Powered by:
Official Website of Municipality of Real
error: